Waterloo Region Generations
A record of the people of Waterloo Region, Ontario.

King St. N. 0004 (Waterloo Hotel) Designated Waterloo

1880 - standing


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name King St. N. 0004 (Waterloo Hotel) Designated Waterloo 
    Nickname
    Purpose 1834  4 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location 
    site of former hotel "Farmer's Inn" 
    Born constructed 1880  4 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Unknown 
    Alt Address 2 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Designated Historical Building 4 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Died standing 
    Person ID I1266  Properties
    Last Modified 15 Sep 2012 

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsPurpose - site of former hotel "Farmer's Inn" - 1834 - 4 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBorn - constructed 1880 - 4 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsAlt Address - - 2 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDesignated Historical Building - - 4 King St. N., Waterloo, Ontario Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Notes 
    • Built by W. Young, c. 1880: addition by Henry Zimmerman, 1890.
      (Designated, March 5, 1990: By-law 90-34, "The Waterloo Hotel")