Waterloo Region Generations
A record of the people of Waterloo Region, Ontario.

May Verna Jonas[1]

Female 1913 - 2013  (99 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name May Verna Jonas 
    Born 26 Oct 1913  Winterbourne, Woolwich Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 3
    Gender Female 
    Alt. Name
    • Mae V. Jonas, from tombstone
    Name May Verna Lundy 
    Religion 1921  Woolwich Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [2
    Presbyterian 
    Eby ID Number Waterloo-314212 
    Died 9 Feb 2013  Fergus, Nichol Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried 11 Feb 2013  Winterbourne Presbyterian Cemetery, Winterbourne, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I369943  Generations
    Last Modified 17 Feb 2020 

    Father John Jonas,   b. Feb 1879, , Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown 
    Mother Mary Ann Letson,   b. 1895, , Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Sep 1977, Elmira, Woolwich Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years) 
    Family ID F256200  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Sylvester Allan "Pete" Lundy,   b. 24 Jun 1908, Winterbourne, Woolwich Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Apr 1992, Kitchener, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 83 years) 
    Married 11 Jul 1933  Kitchener, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [4
    Last Modified 17 Feb 2020 
    Family ID F259211  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • LUNDY, Allan (Pete)

      On Thursday, April 23, 1992, at St. Mary's Hospital, Allan (Pete) Lundy, in his 84th year, of 8 Dunke St., Elmira. Beloved husband of Mae (Jonas) Lundy; dear father of Jean and her husband Gordon Riedlinger, Betty and her husband Howard Berner, Patricia and her husband Jim Reid, all of Waterloo, Linda and her husband Bill Palmer of Elmira. Also lovingly remembered by seven grandchildren, Bob and Paul Riedlinger, Staci Berner, Kelly and Heather Reid, Jennifer and Kimberly Palmer and four great-grandchildren, Sarah and Nicholas Riedlinger and Benjamin and Emily Riedlinger. Brother of Annie Mitchell of Winterbourne. Predeceased by his parents, Herbert Lundy and Jessie Watson; one son, Stewart Allan and one brother, Charles. Mr. Lundy farmed in the Winterbourne area all his life and retired to Elmira in 1974. Friends may call at the Dreisinger Funeral Home, Elmira, after 7 p.m. today (Saturday), where the family will receive friends this evening (Saturday) 7-9 p.m. and Sunday, 2-4 and 7-9 p.m. Funeral service will be held in the chapel on Monday at 11 a.m., with Rev. John C. Boyne officiating, followed by interment in the Winterbourne Presbyterian Cemetery.

      Kitchener-Waterloo Record 25 Apr 1992 pg A13

  • Sources 
    1. [S77] News - ON, Waterloo, Elmira - Elmira Signet (1893-1982), Obituary of Mary Ann Letson - Jonas - 21 Sep 1977 pg 25.

    2. [S2121] Census - ON, Waterloo, Woolwich - 1921, Sub Dist.. 13 Page 4.

    3. [S2490] aaa Vit - ON - Birth Registration, birth certificate 059987 (1913).
      Name:May Verna Jonas Date of Birth:26 Oct 1913 Gender:Female Birth Place:Waterloo, Ontario, Canada Father's name:Godfery John Jonas Mother's name:Mare Ann B Letson

    4. [S2488] aaa Vit - ON - Marriage Registration, marriage certificate 019882 (1933).
      Name:Sylvester Allan Lundy Gender:Male Age:25 Birth Year:abt 1908 Birth Place:Township of Woolwich County of Waterloo, Ont. Residence:R. R. # 1, West Montrose, Ont Marriage Date:11 Jul 1933 Marriage Place:Kitchener, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada Father:Herbert W. Lundy Mother:Jessie Wakon Spouse:Mae Verna Jonas

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsReligion - Presbyterian - 1921 - Woolwich Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 11 Jul 1933 - Kitchener, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsDied - 9 Feb 2013 - Fergus, Nichol Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsBuried - 11 Feb 2013 - Winterbourne Presbyterian Cemetery, Winterbourne, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth