Waterloo Region Generations
A record of the people of Waterloo Region, Ontario.

Cornelius Pannebecker

Male 1817 - 1875  (58 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Cornelius Pannebecker 
    Born 18 Mar 1817  Near Hespeler, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 2
    Gender Male 
    Alt. Name
    • Changes name to PANNABECKER
    Eby ID Number 00087-5123 
    Died 30 Mar 1875  Near Hespeler, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [1, 3, 4
    Cause: Inflammation of the Liver (6 weeks) 
    Buried Wanner Mennonite Cemetery, Cambridge, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  [2, 5
    Person ID I386949  Generations
    Last Modified 18 Nov 2019 

    Father Cornelius Pannebecker,   b. 8 Dec 1770, , Montgomery Co., Pennsylvania Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 22 Jun 1855, , Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 84 years) 
    Mother Anna Detweiler,   b. 16 Nov 1775, , , Pennsylvania, USA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Oct 1855, , Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years) 
    Married Apr 1792  [6
    Family ID F261994  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Veronica "Fanny" Witmer,   b. 28 Nov 1817, Waterloo Twp., Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 27 Nov 1891, Near Hespeler, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years) 
    Children 
     1. Elias Pannebecker,   b. Feb 1838, , Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
     2. Esther Pannebecker,   b. 31 Oct 1840, Puslinch Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Feb 1862  (Age 21 years)
     3. Anna Pannebecker,   b. 19 Oct 1842, Puslinch Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Aug 1925, Puslinch Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 82 years)
     4. Samuel Pannabecker,   b. 10 Nov 1844, Puslinch Twp., Wellington Co., Ontario, Canada Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
    Last Modified 19 Nov 2019 
    Family ID F1195  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Cornelius Pannebecker, "the youngest son of Cornelius and Anna (Dettweiler) Pannebecker, was born near Hespeler, Ontario, March 18th, 1817. He was married to Veronica Witmer and resided near Hespeler on the farm now in possession of their son, Elias, where they both died. His death took place, March 30th, 1875. To them were born four children"

      Eby, Ezra E. (1895). A biographical history of Waterloo township and other townships of the county: being a history of the early settlers and their descendants, mostly all of Pennsylvania Dutch origin: as also much other unpublished historical information chiefly of a local character. Berlin [Kitchener, Ont.]: [s.n.]

  • Sources 
    1. [S10] Book - Vol II A Biographical History of Waterloo Township and other townships of the county : being a history of the early settlers and their descendants, mostly all of Pennsylvania Dutch origin..., 154.

    2. [S2588] Cemetery - ON, Waterloo, Cambridge - Wanner Cemetery Internet Link.
      In memory of/ Cornelis/ PANNABECKER/ Who died Mar. 30, 1875/ aged 58 yrs. 12 days/

    3. [S10] Book - Vol II A Biographical History of Waterloo Township and other townships of the county : being a history of the early settlers and their descendants, mostly all of Pennsylvania Dutch origin..., 682.

    4. [S2491] aaa Vit - ON - Death Registration, death certificate 008349 (1875).
      Name:Cornelis Panaboker Gender:Male Age:58 Birth Date:abt 1817 Birth Place:Waterloo, Ontario Death Date:30 Mar 1875 Death Place:Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

    5. [S163] Cemetery - ON, Waterloo, Cambridge - Wanner Mennonite CC#6479 (formerly Waterloo Township).

    6. [S10] Book - Vol II A Biographical History of Waterloo Township and other townships of the county : being a history of the early settlers and their descendants, mostly all of Pennsylvania Dutch origin..., 149.

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Wanner Mennonite Cemetery, Cambridge, Waterloo Region, Ontario, Canada Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth